Privacy Policy

This policy and the terms of use of our website sets out the way in which the personal data that you provide to us and that we collect from you will be processed by us.

Privacy policy definitions with reference to the Data Protection Act 1998:

“Website” is www.ukuni.net

"Data Controller" is UKuni, a brand of OSSC Ltd a company registered in the UK.

"Personal Information" is any information about you.

"Application Centre" are the pages of the website that enable the applicant to make an application to a UK education institution.

"Declaration" is the declaration which you will accept if you choose to submit your application through the UKuni Application Centre.

1 Information which we collect about you

a) We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Cookies stored on your device about your use of UKuni and/or selected third party websites.

  • Your IP address, this is a number that identifies a specific network device on the internet and is required for your device to communicate with websites.

  • Your operating system and browser type.

  • Information which you provide to us from any of the input areas within the website.

  • Information which you provide to us by any other means, including but not limited to correspondence by phone or email.

2 How we use your personal information

a) We use personal information held about you in the following ways:

  • to contact you with regard to information related to the UKuni website that we believe may be of interest to you.

  • to provide you with services; for example newsletters or news alerts.

  • to notify you about changes to our service.

  • to adapt and customise the content on the website to information and a format that is the most effective for you and for your computer.

b) We will not share your personal information with third parties  except for our sister companies; apart from the information provided by you in the Application Centre which we may share with the institutions mentioned by you in said Application Centre.

c) After you register on the UKuni website you will receive an email that enables you to set a password. You must ensure that you do not disclose your log-in credentials to any other party. UKuni will not be liable to you for any loss or damage suffered by you as a result of an unauthorised third party having accessed your application.

d) UKuni will cooperate, where it is required to do so by law, with investigations from bodies such as the Police, the Home Office (UKVI) and investigators on behalf of these and other such agencies.

3 Links, Adverts and Google Analytics

a) Please note that our advertisers may use cookies that are not under the direct control of UKuni

b) The website and articles within may contain links to third party websites. UKuni is not liable or responsible for the content of linked third party websites and or protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting these websites.

c) UKuni uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of UKuni, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Personal data collected: Cookie and Usage Data. Find Google's privacy policy here. You may opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads by using the Ad Settings on Google’s website.

6 Requesting Data

a) Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request for us to provide you with details of personal information that we hold about you. If you want to make a request for this information you should write to our Head Office (OSSC Ltd, 29 Threadneedle Street, London EC2R 8AY). You should provide identification with your request and a cheque payable to OSSC Ltd for £10.

Undefined